Arian Baptistery Ravenna, Italy

Arian Baptistery
Holly Hayes All Images »

This baptistery was built at the end of the 5th century, when the Arian Visigoths ruled Italy. The dome mosaic shows the baptism of Christ with a personification of the River Jordan.

Go Historic ID
248594
Best Known As
Arian Baptistery
Full Name
Arian Baptistery
Also Known As
Battistero degli Ariani
Coordinates
44.418716° N, 12.202393° E  (map)
Address
Via degli Ariani
Ravenna, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Ravenna Ravenna Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Ravenna Province Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Phone
0544 35404