Hooglandse Kerk Leiden, Netherlands

Hooglandse Kerk
Holly Hayes All Images »

Named for its location on high ground, the "Highlands Church" was founded in the 14th century. Although emptied of its art at the Reformation, its elegant architecture and tombstones are worth seeing.

Go Historic ID
248593
Best Known As
Hooglandse Kerk
Full Name
Hooglandse Kerk
Also Known As
Church of St. Pancras
Highlands Church
Hooglandsekerk
Coordinates
52.158079° N, 4.494218° E  (map)
Address
Middelweg 2
Leiden, Netherlands
2312
Tags
Gothic style/period
Leiden South Holland, Netherlands
Europe continent
South Holland Netherlands
Website
Phone
071 - 514 96 36