Sant'Apollinare Nuovo Ravenna, Italy

Sant'Apollinare Nuovo
David Joyal All Images »

Dedicated to St. Apollinarus (Ravenna's first bishop), this 6th-century basilica is known for its two rows of ancient mosaics that stretch the length of the nave, telling biblical stories.

Go Historic ID
248556
Best Known As
Sant'Apollinare Nuovo
Full Name
Sant'Apollinare Nuovo
Also Known As
Basilica di Sant'Apollinare Nuovo
New Basilica of St. Apollinarus
Coordinates
44.416770° N, 12.204899° E  (map)
Address
Via Di Roma
Ravenna, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Ravenna Ravenna Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Ravenna Province Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Website
Phone
0544 541688