Mausoleum of Galla Placidia Ravenna, Italy

Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
David Joyal All Images »

This mausoleum was built for one of the most powerful women in western history, although she was probably never buried here. It is filled with splendid Byzantine mosaics and marble tombs from the early 5th century.

Go Historic ID
248555
Best Known As
Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
Full Name
Mausoleum of Galla Placidia
Also Known As
Mausoleo di Galla Placidia
Oratory of Galla Placidia
Coordinates
44.420973° N, 12.197061° E  (map)
Address
Via degli Ariani
Ravenna, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Ravenna Ravenna Province, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Ravenna Province Emilia-Romagna, Italy
Website
Phone
0544 541688