Temple of Hatshepsut Luxor, Egypt

Temple of Hatshepsut
Arian Zwegers All Images »

This three-tiered mortuary temple is dedicated to Hatshepsut, a female pharaoh who reigned 1503-1482 BC. Built against a cliff face, the great complex contains ancient statues and carvings.

Go Historic ID
248552
Best Known As
Temple of Hatshepsut
Full Name
Temple of Hatshepsut
Also Known As
Deir el-Bahri
Djeser Djeseru
Mortuary Temple of Hatshepsut
Coordinates
25.737970° N, 32.607440° E  (map)
Address
Deir al-Bahri
Luxor, Egypt
Tags
Ancient Egypt style/period
Luxor Qinā, Egypt
Africa continent
Egypt Africa
Qinā Upper Egypt, Egypt