Santa Maria degli Angeli Assisi, Italy

Santa Maria degli Angeli
David Joyal All Images »

This grand Baroque basilica houses the small Porziuncola, a chapel restored by St. Francis and the place where St. Clare took her vows, as well as the humble cell in which St. Francis died.

Go Historic ID
248547
Best Known As
Santa Maria degli Angeli
Full Name
Santa Maria degli Angeli
Also Known As
Basilica Papale di Santa Maria degli Angeli
Coordinates
43.058039° N, 12.580279° E  (map)
Address
Piazza della Porziuncola
Assisi, Italy
Tags
Baroque 1600-1750
Assisi Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy
Website
Phone
075-812-273
Height
75