Basilica di Santa Chiara Assisi, Italy

Basilica di Santa Chiara
David Joyal All Images »

This 13th-century church is the final resting place of St. Clare, the beloved friend of St. Francis and founder-abbess of the Order of the Poor Clares. It also contains important Franciscan relics.

Go Historic ID
248546
Best Known As
Basilica di Santa Chiara
Full Name
Basilica di Santa Chiara
Also Known As
Basilica of St. Clare
Coordinates
43.068856° N, 12.616875° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Santa Chiara
Assisi, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Assisi Perugia, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Umbria Italy
Perugia Umbria, Italy
Phone
075-812-282