Great Synagogue Rome, Italy

Great Synagogue
Holly Hayes All Images »

This large Orthodox synagogue dates from 1904 and includes an excellent Jewish museum.

Go Historic ID
248540
Best Known As
Great Synagogue
Full Name
Great Synagogue
Also Known As
Tempio Maggiore
Coordinates
41.891950° N, 12.477982° E  (map)
Address
Lungotevere Cenci 15
Rome, Italy
00186
Tags
Art Deco 1920s
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy

Further Resources

  1. “The Jewish Museum in Rome, Museo Ebraico Di Roma”. “Jewish Virtual Library”.