Capitoline Museums Rome, Italy

Housing the oldest public art collection in the world, the Capitoline Museums are especially famed for their Roman sculptures.

Colossal Statue of Constantine
Holly Hayes All Images »

Facts & Stats

Id
248539
Best Known As
Capitoline Museums
Full Name
Capitoline Museums
Also Known As
Musei Capitolini
Coordinates
41.893049° N, 12.482668° E  (map)

Contact Info

Address
Piazza del Campidoglio 1
00186
Phone
06-67102071

Timeline

Description

The Capitoline Museums are believed to contain the oldest public art collection in the world, founded in 1471 when Pope Sixtus IV donated a group of Roman bronzes to the people of Rome (including the Spinario and She-Wolf of Rome, both of which are still on display). The donations were placed in the Palazzo dei Conservatori, which still forms the heart of the Capitoline Museums.

The collections of the Capitoline Museums are displayed in three buildings on the Capitoline Hill: the Palazzo dei Conservatori, the Tabularium and the Palazzo Nuovo. The ticket office is in the Palazzo dei Conservatori, which is on the right after you come up the main stairs.

Further Resources

  1. Barber, Annabel and Alta Macadam. Blue Guide Rome, 10th ed., pp. 38-42.
  2. Official Website of the Capitoline Museums. Official source.