Temple of Castor and Pollux Rome, Italy

Temple of Castor and Pollux
Holly Hayes All Images »

This ancient Roman temple was founded in 484 BCE but rebuilt in 6 CE. Today the podium, three columns and an architrave remain standing in the Roman Forum.

Go Historic ID
248537
Best Known As
Temple of Castor and Pollux
Full Name
Temple of Castor and Pollux
Also Known As
Tempio dei Dioscuri
Temple of the Dioscuri
Coordinates
41.891672° N, 12.485594° E  (map)
Address
Rome, Italy
Tags
Roman era
Classical Greek 500-323 BCE
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy