Sistine Chapel Vatican City

Sistine Chapel
Web Gallery of Art All Images »

This world-famous chapel painted by Michelangelo is still used for papal elections.

Go Historic ID
248535
Best Known As
Sistine Chapel
Full Name
Sistine Chapel
Also Known As
Cappella Sistina
Coordinates
41.902924° N, 12.454280° E  (map)
Address
Viale Vaticano
Vatican City
Phone
06-69884341

Further Resources

  1. King, Ross. “Michelangelo and the Pope's Ceiling”. November 30, 2002.
  2. Graham-Dixon, Andrew. “Michelangelo and the Sistine Chapel”. March 19, 2009.
  3. Pfeiffer, Heinrich W. and Steven Lindberg (trans.). “The Sistine Chapel: A New Vision”.
  4. Mcdowell, Bart and James L. Stanfield (photographer). “Inside the Vatican”. March 17, 2009.
  5. Graham-Dixon, Andrew. “Michelangelo and the Sistine Chapel”. February 2, 2009.
  6. Bruschini, Enrico. “Vatican Masterpieces”. December 30, 2006.
  7. Wallace, William E.. “Michelangelo: The Artist, the Man and his Times”. November 30, 2010.

Comments

  • Jamal lowe commented on April 23, 2014:

    This is still a great place, even if it is in ruins