Santo Stefano Rotondo Rome, Italy

Interactive aerial view of Santo Stefano Rotondo. view larger »

Dedicated to St. Stephen, the first martyr, this is one of the largest and oldest round churches in existence. Dating from the 5th century, it reflects local and foreign influences.

Go Historic ID
248534
Best Known As
Santo Stefano Rotondo
Full Name
Santo Stefano Rotondo
Also Known As
San Stefano Rotondo (St. Stephen in the Round)
Santo Stefano Rotondo sul Celio (St. Stephen in the Round on the Celian Hill)
Coordinates
41.884561° N, 12.496734° E  (map)
Address
Via di Santo Stefano Rotondo
Rome, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy