Santa Prassede Rome, Italy

Santa Prassede
Holly Hayes All Images »

A hidden gem near Santa Maria Maggiore, this 9th-century basilica has glorious Byzantine mosaics. Also here is a piece of the scourging column of Christ and other relics.

Go Historic ID
248530
Best Known As
Santa Prassede
Full Name
Santa Prassede
Also Known As
Basilica di Santa Prassede
Coordinates
41.896411° N, 12.498655° E  (map)
Address
9/a Via de Santa Prassede/Via San Martino ai Monti
Rome, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Phone
06 48 82 456