San Pietro in Vincoli Rome, Italy

San Pietro in Vincoli
Holly Hayes All Images »

This small church houses the chains that held St. Peter while he was imprisoned in Rome and a famous statue of Moses by Michelangelo.

Go Historic ID
248529
Best Known As
San Pietro in Vincoli
Full Name
San Pietro in Vincoli
Also Known As
St. Peter in Chains
Coordinates
41.893573° N, 12.493354° E  (map)
Address
Piazza San Pietro in Vincoli 4A
Rome, Italy
Tags
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Phone
06-4882865