San Lorenzo fuori le Mura Rome, Italy

San Lorenzo fuori le Mura
Holly Hayes All Images »

This major pilgrimage basilica features a columned portico, 6th-century mosaic, catacombs, and lovely 12th-century cloister. It is dedicated to Lawrence, who was martyred by roasting on a gridiron.

Go Historic ID
248520
Best Known As
San Lorenzo fuori le Mura
Full Name
San Lorenzo fuori le Mura
Also Known As
Basilica di San Lorenzo fuori le Mura
Basilica of Saint Lawrence outside the Walls
Coordinates
41.902583° N, 12.520846° E  (map)
Address
3 Piazzale del Verano, Via Tiburtina
Rome, Italy
00185
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Romanesque 1000-1200
brick material
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Phone
06 49 15 11