San Giovanni in Fonte Rome, Italy

San Giovanni in Fonte
Holly Hayes All Images »

Also known as the Lateran Baptistery, this octagonal structure in Rome was built by Constantine in 315 and is the oldest baptistery in the world.

Go Historic ID
248517
Best Known As
San Giovanni in Fonte
Full Name
San Giovanni in Fonte
Also Known As
Battistero Laterano
Battistero Paleocristiano di San Giovanni in Fonte
Lateran Baptistery
St. John at the Font
Coordinates
41.886169° N, 12.504319° E  (map)
Address
Piazza di San Giovanni in Laterano
Rome, Italy
00184
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy