Santi Cosma e Damiano Rome, Italy

Santi Cosma e Damiano
Holly Hayes All Images »

This ancient church in the Forum contains ruins of a Roman temple (which can be viewed through a glass wall) and important Byzantine mosaics.

Go Historic ID
248516
Best Known As
Santi Cosma e Damiano
Full Name
Santi Cosma e Damiano
Also Known As
Basilica of Saints Cosmas and Damian
Chiesa dei Santi Cosma e Damiano
SS Cosma e Damiano
Coordinates
41.892051° N, 12.487464° E  (map)
Address
Via dei Fori Imperiali
Rome, Italy
Tags
Byzantine 330-1453
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Phone
+39 6 699 1540

Comments

  • Max Yakovlev commented on January 14, 2014:

    Dear sirs!

    After the recent Sts. Cosmas and Damian’s feast (14.11) I would like to ask: did you know about any investigations concerning their lives? An obvious fact that there are historical parallels among the three pairs of the Saints. Besides, it seems to be incredible that through a merely ONE century there were as much as THREE pairs of holy brothers-unmercenaries (extremely rare kind of holiness), moreover bearing the same names!

    I would appreciate any information of that kind.

    With respect,

    Max A. Yakovlev,
    Moscow,
    RUSSIA.