Santa Cecilia in Trastevere Rome, Italy

Santa Cecilia in Trastevere
Holly Hayes All Images »

This church and active convent was built in the 9th century over the house of St. Cecilia, a 3rd-century martyr. It has a Byzantine apse mosaic upstairs and Roman excavations below.

Go Historic ID
248511
Best Known As
Santa Cecilia in Trastevere
Full Name
Santa Cecilia in Trastevere
Also Known As
St. Cecilia in Trastevere
Coordinates
41.887597° N, 12.475790° E  (map)
Address
Piazza Santa Cecilia 2
Rome, Italy
Tags
Pre-Romanesque style/period
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Italy Europe
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Phone
06-5899289