Great Buddha of Kamakura Kamakura, Japan

Great Buddha of Kamakura
Megan Walton All Images »

This monumental outdoor bronze statue of Amida Buddha was cast in 1252. It sits serenely in the grounds of Kotokuin, a Pure Land Buddhist temple.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248494
Best Known As
Great Buddha of Kamakura
Full Name
Great Buddha of Kamakura
Also Known As
Daibutsu
Kotokuin
Coordinates
35.316697° N, 139.535680° E  (map)
Address
Kamakura, Japan
Phone
0467/22-0703