Ise Shrine Ise, Japan

Ise Shrine
Ajari All Images »

An important Shinto shrine complex in southern Honshu, dedicated primarily to the sun goddess, Amaterasu.

Go Historic ID
248493
Best Known As
Ise Shrine
Full Name
Ise Shrine
Also Known As
Grand Shrine of Ise
Ise Jingu
Coordinates
34.454943° N, 136.725889° E  (map)
Address
1 Ujitachi-cho
Ise, Japan
516-0023
Tags
Japanese style/period
Ise Mie Prefecture, Japan
Mie Prefecture Kansai Region, Japan
Website
Phone
+81-596-24-1111