St-Martin-Du-Canigou Abbey Casteil, France

St-Martin-Du-Canigou Abbey
David Joyal All Images »

Boasting a spectacular location in the Pyrenees mountains of southern France, the 11th-century abbey of Saint-Martin-du-Canigou has wonderful views, rustic stone architecture, and an excellent collection of Romanesque sculpture.

Go Historic ID
248492
Best Known As
St-Martin-Du-Canigou Abbey
Full Name
St-Martin-Du-Canigou Abbey
Also Known As
Abbaye St-Martin-du-Canigou
St-Martin-du-Canigou Abbey
Coordinates
42.528096° N, 2.400920° E  (map)
Address
Casteil, France
66820
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Casteil Pyrénées-Orientales, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Pyrénées-Orientales Languedoc-Roussillon, France
Website
Phone
04 68 05 50 03