Chauvigny Church Chauvigny, France

Chauvigny Church
Holly Hayes All Images »

A collegiate church with fascinating Romanesque sculptures and a spectacular location in a medieval town overlooking a river.

Go Historic ID
248491
Best Known As
Chauvigny Church
Full Name
Chauvigny Church
Also Known As
St-Pierre de Chauvigny
Coordinates
46.570692° N, 0.648773° E  (map)
Address
Rue St-Pierre
Chauvigny, France
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Chauvigny Vienne, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Vienne Poitou-Charentes, France
Website
Phone
05 49 45 99 10