St. Sernin Basilica Toulouse, France

St. Sernin Basilica
Holly Hayes All Images »

One of the finest Romanesque churches in France, pairing large and harmonious architecture with important medieval sculptures and frescoes.

Go Historic ID
248482
Best Known As
St. Sernin Basilica
Full Name
St. Sernin Basilica
Also Known As
Basilica of St. Sernin
Basilique St-Sernin
Saint-Sernin
St-Sernin Basilica
Coordinates
43.608531° N, 1.442103° E  (map)
Address
Place Saint-Sernin
Toulouse, France
31000
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Toulouse Haute-Garonne, France
Europe continent
France Europe
Haute-Garonne Midi-Pyrénées, France
Website
Phone
05 61 21 70 18