Urnes Stave Church Norway

Urnes Stave Church
Hesse1309 All Images »

The oldest and most richly decorated of Norway's 29 stave churches, Urnes also boasts a picturesque fjordside location.

Go Historic ID
248481
Best Known As
Urnes Stave Church
Full Name
Urnes Stave Church
Also Known As
Urnes stavkirke
Urnes stavkyrkje
Coordinates
61.298056° N, 7.322500° E  (map)
Address
Ornes, Luster municipality, Western Norway
Norway
Website
Phone
57 67 88 40