Alta Rock Carvings Norway

Alta Rock Carvings
nuakin All Images »

Dating from 4200 to 500 BCE, the petroglyphs at Alta are an important record of prehistoric life near the Arctic Circle.

Go Historic ID
248479
Best Known As
Alta Rock Carvings
Full Name
Alta Rock Carvings
Also Known As
Alta Rock Art
Helleristningene i Hjemmeluft
Coordinates
69.946944° N, 23.187778° E  (map)
Address
Altaveien 19
Norway
9518Â
Website
Phone
+47 78 45 63 30