Seokguram Grotto Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea

Seokguram Grotto
Holly Hayes All Images »

An 8th-century Buddhist cave temple in the hills above Bulguksa, this is the only structure surviving fully intact from the Silla era.

Go Historic ID
248478
Best Known As
Seokguram Grotto
Full Name
Seokguram Grotto
Also Known As
석굴암
Seokguram Seokgul
Stone Cave Hermitage
Sukgulam
Coordinates
35.791600° N, 129.349000° E  (map)
Address
Tohamsan, Jinhyeon-dong 999
Gyeongsangbuk-do, South Korea
Tags
Silla style/period
Gyeongsangbuk-do South Korea
Asia continent
Website
Phone
054/746-9933