Münster Cathedral Münster, Germany

Münster Cathedral
David Joyal All Images »

Münster's attractive cathedral was built in the Transitional style of the early 13th century. It boasts a porch filled with medieval sculptures, a nave with only two bays, and a magnificent astro

Go Historic ID
248476
Best Known As
Münster Cathedral
Full Name
Münster Cathedral
Also Known As
Münster Dom
St. Paul's Cathedral
St. Paulus Dom
Coordinates
51.963030° N, 7.625703° E  (map)
Address
Domplatz
Münster, Germany
Tags
Transitional style/period
Romanesque 1000-1200
Website
Phone
02 51/9 27 60