Newgrange County Meath, Ireland

Newgrange
Holly Hayes All Images »

This great tomb-temple dates from 3200 BC, a thousand years before Stonehenge was built. It is astronomically aligned and includes some fascinating ancient rock art.

Go Historic ID
248471
Best Known As
Newgrange
Full Name
Newgrange
Also Known As
Bru na Boinne
Coordinates
53.694661° N, 6.475453° W  (map)
Address
County Meath, Ireland
Phone
041/988-0300
Height
12.1921

Further Resources

  1. O'Kelly, Michael J.. “Newgrange: Archaeology, Art and Legend”. April 1, 1995.