Monasterboice County Louth, Ireland

Monasterboice
Holly Hayes All Images »

This ancient monastic site includes a large cemetery, two ruined churches, a tall round tower and two of the finest high crosses in Ireland.

Go Historic ID
248470
Best Known As
Monasterboice
Full Name
Monasterboice
Also Known As
Mainistir Bhuithe
Coordinates
53.777600° N, 6.417590° W  (map)
Address
M1
County Louth, Ireland
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Celtic style/period
County Louth Leinster, Ireland
Europe continent
Ireland Europe
Leinster Ireland