Palmyra Palmyra, Syria

Palmyra
Verity Cridland All Images »

Palmyra was once a great and powerful Roman city, as its impressive ruins attest. Substantial ruins of temples to Bel and Baal can be seen here, as well as towers tombs and a castle.

Go Historic ID
248467
Best Known As
Palmyra
Full Name
Palmyra
Also Known As
Tadmor ("Palm Tree")
Coordinates
34.554259° N, 38.266175° E  (map)
Address
Palmyra, Syria
Tags
Roman era
Classical Greek 500-323 BCE
Palmyra Homs Governorate, Syria
Middle East continent
Syria Middle East