Sinagoga de Santa Maria la Blanca Toledo, Spain

Sinagoga de Santa Maria la Blanca
Holly Hayes All Images »

Originally a synagogue and later a church, this 13th-century Mudejar building with white horseshoe arches looks more like a mosque.

Go Historic ID
248461
Best Known As
Sinagoga de Santa Maria la Blanca
Full Name
Sinagoga de Santa Maria la Blanca
Also Known As
St. Mary the White
Synagogue of Santa Maria La Blanca
Coordinates
39.857092° N, 4.030690° W  (map)
Address
Calle Reyes Católicos 2
Toledo, Spain
Tags
Mudejar 13th-16th cent.
Phone
92-522-72-57