Canterbury Cathedral Canterbury, England

Canterbury Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Majestic architecture and venerable history are what bring most visitors to Canterbury Cathedral but it is also full of wonderful art details, from medieval stained glass to hidden Green Men.

Go Historic ID
248456
Best Known As
Canterbury Cathedral
Full Name
Canterbury Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathedral and Metropolitical Church of Christ at Canterbury
Christchurch Cathedral
Coordinates
51.279696° N, 1.082883° E  (map)
Address
The Precincts
Canterbury, England
CT1 2EH
Tags
Anglo-Norman style/period
Gothic style/period
England United Kingdom
UK Europe
Canterbury Kent, England
Europe continent
Kent England
Website
Phone
01227 762 862

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1336823
Date Listed
12/3/1949
Grade
I
Location
CHRISTCHURCH CATHEDRAL, THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS
Parish
Non Civil Parish
District
Canterbury
County
Kent
Description

944 THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS Christchurch Cathedral TR 1557 NW 5/1 3.12.49 I The original church on the site was one built for Roman CHristians. St Augustine reconsecrated theis church in 602 AD. The Present building is a mixture of building styles from the C11 to the present day. The exterior is built mainly of Caen stone... view full text

Listed Building Description

944 THE CATHEDRAL PRECINCTS Christchurch Cathedral TR 1557 NW 5/1 3.12.49 I

The original church on the site was one built for Roman Christians. St Augustine reconsecrated the church in 602 AD.

The present building is a mixture of building styles from the C11 to the present day. The exterior is built mainly of Caen stone. On the East side some Romanesque arcading is visible though most of the stone work dates from 1175-84, built by William of Sens and William the Englishman, or from the late C14 to mid-C15 rebuilding. The south-west tower was built in 1424-34, the north-west tower is a replica of this built in 1832-41. The central "Bell Harry" tower of brick faced with stone was built between 1494 and 1503 and is one of the first brick structures.

7 bay Nave with clerestory, built between 1378 - 1410. Choir and Corona built by William of Sens and William the Englishman. Very fine early Romanesque crypt of 10 bays and Chapel of Our Lady of the Undercroft.

Listing NGR: TR1511457922

Further Resources

  1. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1336823. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.