Monastery Petra, Jordan

Monastery
Dennis Jarvis All Images »

Misleadingly named based on crosses scratched on the wall, this beautiful rock-carved structure is not a monastery but a Nabatean temple, built around the 1st century BCE.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248451
Best Known As
Monastery
Full Name
Monastery
Also Known As
al-Deir
Coordinates
30.348352° N, 35.437753° E  (map)
Address
Petra, Jordan
Height
50