Notre Dame Cathedral Paris, France

Notre Dame Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

One of the most famous cathedrals in the world, this 12th-century Gothic beauty is a must-see for its historical importance and magnificent art.

Facts & Stats

Go Historic ID
248450
Best Known As
Notre Dame Cathedral
Full Name
Notre Dame Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Notre-Dame de Paris
Coordinates
48.852977° N, 2.349937° E  (map)
Address
6 place du Parvis Notre-Dame
Paris, France
Website
Phone
01-42-34-56-10
Subjects

Further Resources

  1. “Paris: Buildings: Notre-Dame”. “Grove Art Online”.
  2. Hugo, Victor. “Notre-Dame de Paris ”. December 2, 1999.
  3. Erlande-Brandenburg, Alain. “Notre-Dame de Paris”. October 1, 1999.
  4. Camille, Michael. “The Gargoyles of Notre-Dame: Medievalism and the Monsters of Modernity”. June 15, 2009.
  5. Viollet-le-Duc, Eugene-Emmanuel. “Designs and Ornaments from the Chapels of Notre Dame ”. June 16, 2011.