Rievaulx Abbey Rievaulx, England

Rievaulx Abbey
David Joyal All Images »

Founded by St. Bernard of Clairvaux in 1132, Rievaulx Abbey now lies in picturesque ruins in a North Yorkshire valley.

Go Historic ID
248449
Best Known As
Rievaulx Abbey
Full Name
Rievaulx Abbey
Also Known As
Rievaulx Abbey Listed
Coordinates
54.257563° N, 1.116647° W  (map)
Address
Rievaulx, England
YO6 5LB
Tags
Gothic style/period
Rievaulx North Yorkshire, England
Europe continent
UK Europe
England United Kingdom
Website
Phone
01439 798228

National Heritage List for England Data

Listing Type
listed building
Listing Status

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

List Entry ID
1175724
Date Listed
1/4/1955
Grade
I
Location
RIEVAULX ABBEY, MAIN STREET
Parish
Rievaulx
District
Ryedale
County
North Yorkshire
Description

SE 58 NE/SE RIEVAULX MAIN STREET (east side, off) 3/111 Rievaulx Abbey 5/111 (Formerly listed as Abbey) 4.1.55 GV I Abbey Church and monastic buildings, now ruinous. C12, C13, C14, C15. Sandstone and limestone. For descriptions see DoE Guidebook. Scheduled Ancient Monument. Peers, Rievaulx Abbey, DoE official guidebook; Pevsner, Yorkshire: The North Riding, 1966... view full text

Listed Building Description

SE 58 NE/SE RIEVAULX MAIN STREET (east side, off) 3/111 Rievaulx Abbey 5/111 (Formerly listed as Abbey) 4.1.55

GV I

Abbey Church and monastic buildings, now ruinous. C12, C13, C14, C15. Sandstone and limestone. For descriptions see DoE Guidebook. Scheduled Ancient Monument. Peers, Rievaulx Abbey, DoE official guidebook; Pevsner, Yorkshire: The North Riding, 1966.

Listing NGR: SE5763084998

Further Resources

  1. Fergusson, Prof. Peter. “Rievaulx Abbey: Community, Architecture, Memory”.
  2. Fergusson, Peter. “Rievaulx Abbey”.
  3. “The National Heritage List for England”, /resultsingle.aspx?uid=1175724. “Historic England”. June 6, 1995.