St. Peter's Basilica Vatican City

St. Peter's Basilica
David Joyal All Images »

St. Peter's Basilica in Vatican City is the world headquarters of Roman Catholicism and one of the largest churches in the world. Founded by Constantine the Great in 324, it stands over the tomb of Saint Peter the Apostle.

Go Historic ID
248447
Best Known As
St. Peter's Basilica
Full Name
St. Peter's Basilica
Also Known As
Basilica di San Pietro
Michelangelo's Dome
Shrine of St. Peter
Coordinates
41.902181° N, 12.453346° E  (map)
Address
Piazza San Pietro
Vatican City
Website
Phone
06-69881662

Further Resources

  1. Hersey, George L.. “High Renaissance Art in St. Peter's and the Vatican: An Interpretive Guide”.
  2. Scotti, R. A.. “Basilica: The Splendor and the Scandal: Building St. Peter's”. May 29, 2007.
  3. Tronzo, William (ed.). “St. Peter's in the Vatican”. August 29, 2005.
  4. Mcdowell, Bart and James L. Stanfield (photographer). “Inside the Vatican”. March 17, 2009.
  5. Giddings, Al (producer), Alexander Grasshoff (producer), James Lipscomb (producer), and Bud Wiser (producer). “National Geographic Inside the Vatican”.