Santa Maria Sopra Minerva Rome, Italy

Santa Maria Sopra Minerva
Holly Hayes All Images »

Said to be Rome's only Gothic church, this 13th-century basilica was built over a temple to Minerva. It contains many art treasures and the venerated tomb of St. Catherine of Siena.

Go Historic ID
248446
Best Known As
Santa Maria Sopra Minerva
Full Name
Santa Maria Sopra Minerva
Also Known As
Basilica di Santa Maria sopra Minerva
Santa Maria sopra Minerva
Coordinates
41.897997° N, 12.478130° E  (map)
Address
Piazza della Minerva 42
Rome, Italy
Tags
Gothic style/period
Italy Europe
Rome Province of Rome, Italy
Europe continent
Lazio Italy
Province of Rome Lazio, Italy
Website
Phone
06-6793926