Shrine of Padre Pio San Giovanni Rotondo, Italy

Shrine of Padre Pio
Holly Hayes All Images »

Located in southern Italy, this is the second-most visited Catholic shrine in the world. It centers on the tomb of St. Padre Pio of Pietrelcina, a Capuchin friar, priest and mystic known for his devotion.

Go Historic ID
248445
Best Known As
Shrine of Padre Pio
Full Name
Shrine of Padre Pio
Also Known As
Sanctuario San Padre Pio
Coordinates
41.708244° N, 15.705063° E  (map)
Address
71013 San Giovanni Rotondo, Italy
San Giovanni Rotondo, Italy
Tags
modern style/period
San Giovanni Rotondo Foggia Province, Italy
Website
Phone
0882/417 214

Further Resources

  1. Allegri, Renzo. “Padre Pio: A Man of Hope”. February 4, 2000.
  2. Allen, Diane. “Pray, Hope, and Don't Worry: True Stories of Padre Pio”. January 16, 2009.
  3. “Padre Pio: Miracle Man (DVD)”.