Konark Sun Temple India

This 13th-century Hindu temple dedicated to the sun god is shaped like a giant chariot. It is best known for the exquisite stone carvings that cover the entire structure.

Konark Sun Temple
Skip the Budgie

Facts & Stats

Id
248444
Best Known As
Konark Sun Temple
Full Name
Konark Sun Temple
Also Known As
Konarak Sun Temple
Coordinates
19.887563° N, 86.094521° E  (map)

Contact Info

Address
Konark (Konarak) Village, Orissa, India

Timeline