Kinkakuji Kyoto, Japan

Kinkakuji
Luke,Ma All Images »

This gold-leaf-covered temple is one of the most beautiful sights in Kyoto, nestled in the woods and reflected in the waters of its garden pond.

Go Historic ID
248443
Best Known As
Kinkakuji
Full Name
Kinkakuji
Also Known As
Deer Garden Temple
Golden Pavilion Temple
Kinkaku-ji
Rokuon-ji
Rokuonji
Coordinates
35.039542° N, 135.728453° E  (map)
Address
1 Kinkaku-ji-cho
Kyoto, Japan
Tags
Heian era
gold material
wood material
Kyoto Kyōto, Japan
Kita-ku Kyoto, Japan
Kyoto Prefecture Kansai Region, Japan
Phone
075/461-0013