Great Mosque of Xi'an Xi'an, China

Interactive aerial view of the Great Mosque of Xi'an. view larger »

This tranquil, historic mosque has served Xi'an's Muslim community for more than a millennium. Its buildings are a fascinating fusion of Chinese and Arabian styles.

Go Historic ID
248437
Best Known As
Great Mosque of Xi'an
Full Name
Great Mosque of Xi'an
Also Known As
Hua Jue Jiang Mosque
Hua Jue Xiang Mosque
Huachueh Mosque
Huajuexiang Mosque
Mosque on Hua Jue Lane
Qing Zhen Si
Qingzhen Si
Coordinates
34.263428° N, 108.936712° E  (map)
Address
Huajue Xiang 30
Xi'an, China
Tags
Xi'an Shaanxi, China
Asia continent
China Asia
Shaanxi China
Phone
029/727-2541