St. Gereon Cologne, Germany

St. Gereon
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in the 11th and 13th centuries, St. Gereon has an unusual decagonal-shaped nave topped with a great dome. It houses numerous medieval murals, rare Romanesque mosaics, and the tomb of St. Gereon.

Go Historic ID
248435
Best Known As
St. Gereon
Full Name
St. Gereon
Also Known As
Basilika Sankt Gereon
Gereonskirche
Coordinates
50.943266° N, 6.945891° E  (map)
Address
Gereonsdriesch 2-4
Cologne, Germany
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200
Cologne Köln, Germany