City Church Wittenberg, Germany

City Church
Holly Hayes All Images »

Martin Luther preached the Reformation, got married, and baptized his six children in this twin-towered Gothic church. Inside, Lucas Cranach's huge Reformation Altar includes images of Luther as well as Christ.

Go Historic ID
248434
Best Known As
City Church
Full Name
City Church
Also Known As
Marienskirche
Mother Church of the Reformation
Stadtkirche
Stadtkirche St Marien
Coordinates
51.866502° N, 12.644781° E  (map)
Address
Judenstrasse 35
Wittenberg, Germany
Phone
03491/403201