Troia Cathedral Troia, Italy

Troia Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Nestled in the historic center of a hilltop town in Puglia, Troia Cathedral was begun in 1093 and combines Puglian Romanesque with Byzantine and Muslim influences.

Go Historic ID
248431
Best Known As
Troia Cathedral
Full Name
Troia Cathedral
Also Known As
Troia Cattedrale
Coordinates
41.360935° N, 15.308579° E  (map)
Address
Troia, Italy
Location
Tags
Romanesque 1000-1200