St. Basil's Cathedral Moscow, Russia

This famously colorful cathedral was built by Ivan the Terrible between 1534 and 1561 to commemorate a military victory. It consists of nine chapels built on a single foundation.

Exterior View
Tanya K.

Facts & Stats

Id
248425
Best Known As
St. Basil's Cathedral
Full Name
St. Basil's Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathedral of St. Basil the Blessed
Intercession Cathedral
Pokrovsky Sobor
Sobor Vasiliya Blazhennovo
Coordinates
55.752550° N, 37.623067° E  (map)

Contact Info

Address
Red Square
Phone
095/298-3304