Badshahi Mosque Lahore, Pakistan

Badshahi Mosque
W Mustafeez All Images »

The "Emperor's Mosque" was built in 1673 by the Mughal Emperor Aurangzeb in Lahore, Pakistan. It is one of the city's best known landmarks and a major tourist attraction.

Go Historic ID
248421
Best Known As
Badshahi Mosque
Full Name
Badshahi Mosque
Also Known As
بادشاھی مسجد
Emperor's Mosque
King's Mosque
Royal Mosque
Shah Badshahi Masjid
Coordinates
31.588295° N, 74.310951° E  (map)
Address
Lahore, Pakistan
Tags
Mughal 1526-1857
Lahore Punjab, Pakistan
Asia continent
Punjab Pakistan