Ben Youssef Medersa Marrakesh, Morocco

Ben Youssef Medersa
Holly Hayes All Images »

Probably the most beautiful building in Marrakesh, this medieval Islamic school features intricate woodwork, stucco, and student dormitories with balconies.

Go Historic ID
248419
Best Known As
Ben Youssef Medersa
Full Name
Ben Youssef Medersa
Also Known As
Ali ben Youssef Medersa
Coordinates
31.632040° N, 7.986444° W  (map)
Address
Rue Souk el Khemis
Marrakesh, Morocco
Tags
Saadian style/period
Morocco Africa
Marrakesh Marrakesh, Morocco
Africa continent
Marrakesh Morocco

Further Resources

  1. “Ali ben Youssef Medersa”. “Fodors.com”.