Hassan II Mosque Casablanca, Morocco

Hassan II Mosque
Holly Hayes All Images »

Completed in 1993, this is the second largest mosque in the world and the tallest structure in Morocco. Spectacularly situated on the Atlantic Ocean, it is filled with exquisite carvings.

Go Historic ID
248417
Best Known As
Hassan II Mosque
Full Name
Hassan II Mosque
Also Known As
مسجد الحسن الثاني
Grand Mosquée Hassan II
Coordinates
33.608508° N, 7.632580° W  (map)
Address
Casablanca, Morocco
Tags
Moors style/period
Casablanca Casablanca-Anfa, Morocco
Africa continent
Morocco Africa
Height
210

Comments

  • Harry Lennon commented on August 7, 2013:

    Amazing! The sheer size of the Mosque is awe-inspiring. If you're in Casablanca, you can't afford to miss this place. We were lucky enough to see th roof opening (silently) to expose an area of sky around the size of a football pitch. Make sure that you're on a tour, though, or you won't be allowed in.