Casablanca Cathedral Casablanca, Morocco

Casablanca Cathedral
Holly Hayes All Images »

Built in 1930 during French rule, this cathedral in white concrete is a surprising and interesting sight in the heart of Casablanca.

Go Historic ID
248416
Best Known As
Casablanca Cathedral
Full Name
Casablanca Cathedral
Also Known As
Cathédrale Sacré-Coeur de Casablanca
Sacre-Coeur Cathedral
Coordinates
33.591144° N, 7.624490° W  (map)
Address
Parc de la Ligue Arabe
Casablanca, Morocco
Tags
Gothic Revival style/period
Art Deco 1920s
modern style/period
Casablanca Casablanca-Anfa, Morocco
Africa continent
Morocco Africa