Uluru Australia

Uluru
Tim Williams All Images »

A massive sandstone rock in central Australia, sacred to the native Anangu people.

Go Historic ID
248415
Best Known As
Uluru
Full Name
Uluru
Also Known As
Ayers Rock
Uluru-Kata Tjuta National Park
Coordinates
25.344722° S, 131.032500° E  (map)
Address
PO Box 119
Australia
0872
Website
Phone
(+61) 8-8956 1100
Height
335

Further Resources

  1. Arnold, Caroline and Arthur P Arnold (illustrator). “Uluru: Australia's Aboriginal Heart”. October 20, 2003.